Q&A: Can Board Members Serve in More Than One Position?

Q In our association in Florida, as it is in many others, I’m sure, we are having an awful time getting people to serve on the board. We have a small condo association and it is difficult, if not impossible, to attract and retain good board members. We came up with an idea, a novel one I think, to allow board members to serve in more than one position. The idea is to have one person serve in both capacities either as the president/vice president or the treasurer/secretary. It’s not uncommon in our association that there is no vice president in attendance at our meetings. And having a combination treasurer/secretary, they could record minutes of the meetings, and also have time to monitor the association’s finances. Do you think this is a good idea? And is it legal in Florida? Is this something that you as legal counsel would recommend? Our bylaws don’t expressly prohibit it and say nothing about serving in dual roles.

—Taking Two in Treasure Island

A “In Florida, condominiums are empowered to exist by Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, and are created with the recording of their Declaration of Condominium. Since condominiums can only exist by virtue of Chapter 718, they must comply with those requirements set forth in that Chapter,” explains attorney Michael Chapnick, a shareholder attorney in the West Palm Beach office of the law firm of Siegfried, Rivera, Hyman, Lerner, De La Torre, Mars & Sobel, P.A.

“Section 718.112(2)(a)1 provides that the association’s bylaws must provide for the number and titles of officers and directors and must specify the powers and duties of board members. If the bylaws do not provide for such things, a Florida condominium must have a president, a secretary, and a treasurer (the officers), and must have at least 5 directors (unless the association has 5 or fewer units, in which case, it may have 3 directors). If the association is a not for profit corporation (the association is the corporation that administers the condominium property through its board of directors), Section 617.0840(4), Florida Statutes provides that “the same individual may simultaneously hold more than one office in a corporation.” This, of course, would be subject to any contrary provision contained within the association’s Articles of Incorporation or bylaws.”

Related Articles

Q&A: Returning Surplus Funds

Q&A: Returning Surplus Funds

Going by the Book

The Importance of Following the Rules

Foundational Documents for Co-ops, Condos and HOAs

Avoiding Document Disasters

 

Comments

  • We recently voted for our condo board. There were 3 postions to be filled. We had four owners who submitted their names as candidates for board positions. After the votes were counted and the three top vote getters announced, the new board held their first board meeting (same day as the votes were counted). During that meeting, the three newly elected board members decided to add a fourth board position and award it to one of the newly elected members. So though there were four owners running to fill three positions, the new board declared that there were four positions and and the treasurer added the position of VP to his title. This instead of adding the fourth person who had run for office to the newly created position. Is that legal? Should there have been a new election with four board positions available? Thanks!